Detailed Scientific Programme

DAY 1 – Tuesday 31 October 2023

11:00 – 20:00

Conference Registration Side events/Meetings

13.30 – 14:30

HALL A

Keynote Address – Shuaib Chalklen – Setting the Scene

14:30 – 16:00

HALL A

Invited Symposium 1 Performance

Body composition and energy availability in female Paralympic athletes: Same or different as male athletes?

HALL B

Oral Presentation #1

Protecting Athlete Health and Wellbeing 1

14:30 – 14:45   With Erica Gavel, Vicky Tolfrey, Husain Abo Alruz, Richard Burdon and Valentina Cevedon Eric Post – Incidence of Injury and Illness Among Pediatric Team USA Athletes: Data from the 2020 Tokyo and 2022 Beijing Paralympic Games
14:45-15:00 Thomas Jannsen – Upper-body cooling is preferred over lower-body cooling during exercise in the heat in individuals with a spinal cord injury
15:00-15:15 Hilde Mosbey – Developing spot-on health evaluations of Paralympic athletes along the road from Rio to Beijing – and still moving on
15:15-15:30 Phoebe Runciman – Healthcare professionals attitudes, beliefs, and preparedness towards management of mental health at the Tokyo 2020 and Beijing 2022 Paralympic Games
15:30-15:45 Osnat Osnat – Navigating the Mind: A Comprehensive Analysis of Mental Health among Israeli Paralympic Athletes prior to the Tokyo 2020 and Paris 2024
15:45-16:00    
16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:30

HALL A

Oral Presentation

Classification and vision

HALL B

Oral Presentation

Ethics and Integrity

16:30-16:45 Robin Jackson – Empirical evidence for the impairment-performance relationship in goalball Ellie-May Storr – Perspectives and experiences of clean sport in Cerebral Palsy Football: A cross-cultural qualitative exploration of players and athlete support personnel.
16:45-17:00 David Mann – Automatic detection of gaze and kinematics to establish the minimum impairment criteria for Para Judo Mike McNamee – What principles should coaches abide by? The case of placebo use in sport.
17:00-17:15 Ward Nieboer – Eye-tracking as an Objective Measure for Assessing Functional Vision in Para Athletes with Vision Impairment Lisa Clancy – Leading with Inclusivity: Embracing Disability and Gender Diversity in Sport Leadership
17:15-17:30    
18:00 – 21:00

CONFERENCE THEATER

Opening Ceremony with Dinner

Keynote Scientific Award Winner – David Howe

Governmentality, the IPC and the culture of disability 

DAY 2 – Wednesday 1 November 2023

08:00 – 17:00

Conference Registration

08:30 – 09:25

HALL A

Keynote Address – Scott Delp

Optimize sport performance and catalyse innovations.

09:30 – 11:00

HALL A

Oral Presentation # 2- Performance

Biomechanics & Skill Acquisition

HALL B

Oral Presentation #3-

Novel Insights in Para athlete Concussion
09:30-09:45 Florian Brassart – Comparison of upper limb asymmetry between ballistic or cycling movement: Relationship with sport and impairment on para-athletes Kristine Dalton – Understanding concussion assessment and management in elite para-athletes with vision impairment: a Delphi study
09:45-10:00 Yash Deshpande – A chronometric analysis of the return of serve in wheelchair tennis Travis Anderson – Symptom Resolution Following Concussion in Elite Paralympic Athletes
10:00-10:15 Constance Amelon Petit – Quantification of pulling force during a incremental rowing test in para-athletes: pilot study Phoebe Runciman – Heading in the right direction – Concussions reported at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games
10:15-10:30 Guillaume Sauliere – Quantifying Motion in Wheelchair Badminton: A Comparative Study of IMUs and Computer Vision Ryan Moran – Establishing Baseline Performance on the Vestibular/Ocular Motor Screening for Concussion in University Parasport Athletes
10:30-10:45 Issa Moussa – Training load analysis by classification in elite para-cycling: a preliminary study Osman Ahmed – Headers in Para Football; heading volume and force in elite male & female England para footballers in the 2022/23 season
10:45-11:00 Samira Giuliana Breban – Comparative analysis of full body kinematic and kinetic parameters of elite transfemoral and transtibial amputee athletes during track sprinting
11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00

Invited Symposium 2 – Technology

Science as a Driving Force for Human Performance

 

Oral Presentation #4- Classification

Mix

11:30-11:45 with Rory Cooper, Ian Rice and Sophie Bevan 28 – Deanne Fay – Component Analysis of Triple Hop and Broad Jump Activity Limitation Tests Used in Para-Athletics Classification in Individuals without Disabilities
11:45-12:00 44 – Debbie van Biesen – Performance analysis of athletes with intellectual impairment with and without additional health impairments (II-2)
12:00-12:15 63 – Busra Kalkan Balak – The Effect of Leg Length Difference on Muscle Strength in Swimmers with Bilateral Humeral Agenesis
12:15-12:30 102 – Melanie Baconnais – Pacing profiles by classification in elite para-cycling
12:30-12:45 107 – Thomas Rietveld – Evaluating the current classification points addition on performance in female wheelchair rugby players
12:45-13:00  
13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 16:00

Invited Symposium 3 – Classification

Criteria to Draw the Eligibility Line

Oral Presentation -#5

Inclusion in cultural context

Moderator: Yves Vanlandewijck Speaker 1: Sameh Elsayed: “Eligibility: a biomedical perspective”. Speaker 2: Mike McNamee: “Eligibility: an ethical perspective”. Panel: Erica Gavel and David Howe: “Eligibility: an athletes’ perspective”.   Stephen Omondi-Ojwang – Turning Barriers into Possibilities: Exploring the lived experiences of Kenyan Para-Athletes.
Ali-Afrouzeh – The Necessity and Challenges of Changing the governance of Disabled Sports in Iran: Development of Inclusive Sports
Sharly-Yazaki – The Values and Challenges for Para Coaches in Low-Income Countries: Lessons from the Japanese Government Paralympic Project towards Tokyo 2020
Sukriti-Bhardwaj – Enhancing Inclusion and Equity: Strategies for Creating an Inclusive Sporting Environment for Women with Disabilities in India
Darda-Sales – Para Athlete Development Initiative (PADI): Swimming Canadas’s intentional approach to the recruitment and retention of para swimmers – to present online
16:00 – 17:30

Poster Session

Side Event/visit

20:00 – 22:00

Social evening

Day 3-  Thursday 2 November 2023

08:30 – 09:25

Keynote Address – Wayne Derman

 
09:30 – 11:00

HALL A

Oral Presentation#6

Athlete Health and Wellbeing 2

HALL B

Oral Presentation #7

Experiences of Disability and Para Sport

09:30-09:45 Ingo Helmich – Head acceleration in para swimming and its consequences on behavioural and brain functions Dr Catriona-McBean – I forget I have a disability. Understanding young peoples’ experiences in disability sport and active recreation in Aotearoa New Zealand.
09:45-10:00 Kristine Dalton – Exploring Concussion Sustainment, Identification, Management, and Recovery in Canadian Athletes who are Blind or Visually Impaired Erik-Robeznieks – Examining the Potential Inclusion of Para Sport in the NCAA
10:00-10:15 Amirhossein Barati – The Effect of Eight Weeks of Training with Traband on Shoulder Joint Proprioception of Elite Male Wheelchair Basketball Players M. Pia-Freier – Coach-Athlete Relationship in Paralympic Sport – How does the identity influence their relationship?
10:15-10:30 Jacqueline Bahrami – Exploring the use of boosting as a means to performance enhancement: Autonomic dysreflexia in non-elite wheelchair rugby athletes Staci-Mannella – Through Other Eyes: The Experiences of Visually Impaired Athletes and Sighted Guides in Parasport
10:30-10:45 Hilde Mosbey – Bone health of Norwegian elite Para athletes; a cross-sectional study from an ongoing periodic health evaluation program Andrea-Bundon – It is not natural to think it is just because they didn’t work as hard: Exploring how Para-athletes experience well-being in sport
10:45-11:00
11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00

HALL A

Invited Symposium 4

Protecting the Health and Wellbeing of the Para Athlete

HALL B

Oral Presentation #8 – Performance

Testing & Thermoregulation

11:30-11:45 Convenor: Prof. Wayne Derman –  Prof Cheri Blauwet – Mind over matter- a contemporary exploration of Para athlete mental health and concussion      –  Dr Abdullah Al Rahoomi – Maximizing health and wellbeing: Periodic health assessment strategies for Para athletes. –  Dr Hilde Moseby – Beyond the podium: Longitudinal monitoring of health and well-being in the Norwegian Paralympic Team for enhanced performance and success Erica Gavel – Fluid balance of elite female para-ice hockey players during simulated
11:45-12:00 Thomas Janssen – Maximal Exercise Performance Decrements during Humid Heat in Elite Para-Athletes and Able-Bodied Athletes
12:00-12:15 Rowie Janssen – Evaluation of a standardized and individualized test protocol to measure anaerobic and aerobic exercise capacity in Paralympic wheelchair athletes
12:15-12:30 Dan van der Hoek – Setting a high bar(bell): Profiling the most successful nation in para powerlifting at the Paralympic Games
12:30-12:45 Patrick Beaumont – Are gold medallist paralympic powerlifters simply stronger than silver and bronze medallists?
12:45-13:00
13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 16:00

HALL A

Invited Symposium 5

Integrity Challenges for Para Sport

HALL B

Oral Presentation #9

Classification and the Trunk

14:30-14:45 Convenor Debbie alexander with Co-convenor Mike McNamee Speakers  Hayat Khattab – The act of doping and the reasons athletes take drugs. Marwan Hellal – Ethics, technology and the paralympic athlete Yetsa Tauki Wosornu – New challenges and prospects for safe sport in the Paralympic sport system Alberto Cario – Towards an ethical use of artificial intelligence in Paralympic sport   Yusuke Ishige – The Influence of Trunk Impairment Level on Trunk Movement during Alpine Sit-Skiing
14:45-15:00 Courtney Pollock – Contribution of trunk swing to performance of fixed seat rowing
15:00-15:15 Thomas Janssen – Lower-Limb Function is Related to Upper-Limb Pull and Push Strength in Elite Handcycling Athletes
15:15-15:30 Marie Lund Ohlsson – The relation between maximal trunk acceleration and isometric trunk strength in people with and without neuromuscular impairment
15:30-15:45 Anna Bjerkefors – The impact of strapping on seated trunk range of motion in people with and without neuromusculoskeletal impairment
15:45-16:00  
16:00 – 17:30

Coffee break and Poster Session and Exhibition

19:30 – 23:00

Gala Diner

Day 4 – Friday 3 November 2023

08:30 – 09:30

HALL A

Keynote Address Danielle Peers

Transforming “Parasport Empowerment” from inspiring brand to accountable action

09:30 – 10:00

Coffee Break

10:00 – 11:00

HALL A

Oral Presentation

Issues with Legacy

HALL B

Oral Presentation –

Classification

10:00-10:15 Kyung Su-Jung – Leveraging Medical and Health Legacies in the Japanese Paralympic Movement Ian – Gowans – Classification: Understanding ‘the Greatest Risk to the Integrity of Paralympic Sport’
10:15-10:30 Alina-Vogel – Talent Identification (TI) Events in Paralympics Sports (ParaTalent) Courtney Pollock – Para Rowing virtual classification during the covid-19 pandemic: Exploring participant experiences to form recommendations for future use
10:30-10:45 Ashraf-Marie – Trends of Adapted Physical Activity Thesis at Helwan University since 1973 Nicola Robinson – The creation of a new para sport Classification Monitoring
10:45-11:00    
11:00 – 12:30 Invited Symposium 6 – Personal reflections on progress within the Paralympic Games Oral Presentation #10 Inclusive Technology in Support of the Paralympic Movement
11:00-11:15 Convenor: David Howe with co-convenor Ashraf Marie and speakers Anan Walufa Strike and Staci Manella Hirotaka-Nakashima – Development of a new binding plate and its effectiveness for para-alpine sit-skiing
11:15-11:30 Nicola Petrone – Innovative instrumented indoor track for integrated biomechanical data collection in sprinting and long jumping on Paralympic and Olympic athletes
11:30-11:45 T. Rietveld – Evaluating wheelchair mobility performance during gameplay in powerchair football
11:45-12:00 Veronika Mackova – Prosthetic Technology and Sports Equality: The Media Coverage of Athletes with Prostheses in Sports Events for Athletes without a Disability
12:00-12:15 Wout David – A High-Performance, yet Low-Cost Seat Contact Monitoring Device for Wheelchair Fencing
12:15-12:30
12:30 – 13:00

Closing ceremony